Aorere

Over five years, we’re building more than 400 homes in Aorere. They’ll be a mix of new social houses and homes for sale – and all built around the roads, parks and footpaths we’ve already upgraded here.

New homes now, hundreds on the way

Some houses are already completed, and work is ramping up over the next few years.

Our work in Aorere will happen in five stages. We’ll work with builders and developers to bring a range of new homes to our community:

Proposed homesTotalCompleted
Homes for saleSocial housing
Stage 1793411315
Stage 26654120
Stage 36450114
Stage 4455297
Stage 5161127
Totals27020147415

Looking for Mangere homes for sale?

Find listings here

Park, pipe and road upgrades complete

We’ve finished preparing the land in Aorere, meaning we can focus on building new homes.

Thanks to the hard work of our civil construction partners, Aorere now has the new parks, pipes and roads it needs to grow. This infrastructure will protect and connect our homes, and work is now complete for all five stages. Here’s a quick look at some of our new upgrades:

  • Two new roads built: Reporepo Street and Paneke Street. With new parking spaces and rain gardens, Paneke creates a link between Mayflower Close and Winthrop Way.
  • Reporepo Park – our new pocket park for Aorere
  • New walkway upgrades in Allen Street and Haddon Street

We want to thank the community for your patience while we worked on these important upgrades.